Petitioner appeals from a decision of the Employment Relations Board (Board) upholding his dismissal for insubordination. ORS 240.555(1).1
[…] Affirmed.
ORS 240.555(1) provides:
"The division shall establish by rule a procedure in accordance with this chapter whereby the appointing authority in any division of the service may suspend, reduce, demote or dismiss an employe thereof for * * * insubordination * * *.”
Personnel Division Rule 46-600 provides as follows:
"Appointing authorities shall give an employe 45 days notice of a geographic transfer if the transfer is being made without the consent of the employe.”
ORS 183.482(8)(d) provides:
"The court may affirm, reverse or remand the order. The court shall reverse or remand the order only if it finds:
"The order is not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record.”
ORS 240.535 provides:
"An appointing authority may at any time assign an employe from one position to another position in the same class or rank in his division of the service. * * *”