IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] other Second Circuit cases have not recognized original jurisdiction over pendent state claims.
See, e.g., King v. Crossland Sav. Bank, 111 F.3d 251, 255-56 (2d Cir. 1997) (finding exercise
of supplemental jurisdiction appropriate over pendent party claims pursuant to § 1367 in case
removed pursuant to § 1819(b)(2)); Mizuna, Ltd. v. Crossland Fed. Sav. Bank, 90 F.3d 650, 657
(2d Cir. 1996) (same). However, because original jurisdiction pursuant to § 1819 applies to all
cases in a "suit," these latter cases inconsistently apply § 1819(b)(2).
40
See New Rock Asset Partners, L.P., 101 F.3d at 1502.
41
Id. at 1495. Section 1441a(l)(1) states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any civil action, suit, or proceeding
to which the Corporation is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of
the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original
jurisdiction over such action, suit, or proceeding.
9
No. 08-60674
private third party and was dismissed from the case.42 Analogizing § 1441a(l)(1)
to § 1819(b)(2), and citing to Griffin's analysis, the Third Circuit held that
§ 1441a(l)(1) "precludes continuing jurisdiction over an action where the RTC is