Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the c
[…] Finally, defendant assigns as error the refusal of the circuit court to allow four proffered defense witnesses to testify. That testimony, it was represented, would have established that defendant was not with *278the other robbers at Small’s house immediately after the robbery, as two state’s witnesses had testified, but had taken a cab to the house of another friend, where he remained for at least two hours.
The trial court stated two alternative grounds for excluding the testimony. First, the court ruled that the defendant had failed to comply with the provisions of ORS 135.455(1),5 requiring notice of intent to rely upon alibi witnesses, and had shown no good cause for the noncompliance. Defendant argues that the testimony was not within the ambit of ORS 135.455(2):
"As used in this section 'alibi evidence’ means evidence that the defendant in a criminal action was, at the time of commission of the alleged offense, at a place other than the place where such offense was committed.”
We agree with defendant on this point. The conspiracy was complete when defendant agreed with the others to rob the store. Although the proffered testimony concerned defendant’s whereabouts, it did not relate to "* * * the time of commission of the alleged offense.”