Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the c
[…] Considering the difficulty of proving where the agreement itself was reached in some cases, the legislature may have determined that a venue provision broader than the general one in ORS 131.305 was necessary.3 If that was not the intent, it is difficult to understand why ORS 131.315(9) was enacted at all; but if that was the intent, the language was ill chosen.
*277Contrary to defendant’s argument, the proper interpretation of ORS 131.315(9) is not an issue we need reach in this case. ORS 131.315(10) provides:
"A person who in one county commits an inchoate offense that results in the commission of an offense by another person in another comity * * * may be tried in either county.”
Conspiracy is one of the inchoate crimes defined in ORS ch 161. The result of the conspiracy in this case, the store robbery, was within the language of ORS 131.315(10), and so the case was properly tried in Multnomah County.