Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the c
[…] ORS 161.465(1).
Although it is not specifically applicable here, the language of ORS 135.725 illuminates the general policy of the criminal code in this respect:
"When a crime involves the commission of or an attempt to commit a private injury and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured is not material.”
ORS 135.455(1):
"If the defendant in a criminal action proposes to rely in any way on alibi evidence, he shall, not less than five days before the trial of the cause, file and serve upon the district attorney a written notice of his purpose to offer such evidence, which notice shall state specifically the place or places where the defendant claims to have been at the time or times of the alleged offense together with the name and residence or business address of each witness upon whom the defendant intends to rely for alibi evidence. If the defendant fails to file and serve such notice, he shall not be permitted to introduce alibi evidence at the trial of the cause unless the court for good cause orders otherwise.”
ORS 41.230:
"Evidence shall correspond with the substance of the material allegations, and be relevant to the questions in dispute. Collateral questions shall be avoided.