Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the c
[…] McCormick, supra, at 99. The collateral fact which this defendant sought to contradict was not of that type. The proffered evidence would have tended only to show that defendant did not join the others at Small’s house until later in the evening. It would not have cast significant doubt upon testimony concerning defendant’s agreement to participate in the robbery. We therefore conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the testimony.
Affirmed.
ORS 161.450(1):
"A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if with the intent that conduct constituting a crime punishable as a felony or a Class A misdemeanor be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.”
ORS 161.450. The Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 59-60, Commentary, § 59 (1970), says:
"The gravamen of a conspiracy is recognized as the coming together of two or more persons which may greatly increase the chance that the substantive crime contemplated will be consummated. * * *”