Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the c
[…] ORS 161.450. The Proposed Oregon Criminal Code 59-60, Commentary, § 59 (1970), says:
"The gravamen of a conspiracy is recognized as the coming together of two or more persons which may greatly increase the chance that the substantive crime contemplated will be consummated. * * *”
For the purpose of applying the statute of limitations, conspiracy is considered
"* * * a continuing course of conduct which terminates when the crime or crimes which are its object are completed or the agreement that they be committed is abandoned by the defendant and by those with whom he conspired.” ORS 161.465(1).
Although it is not specifically applicable here, the language of ORS 135.725 illuminates the general policy of the criminal code in this respect:
"When a crime involves the commission of or an attempt to commit a private injury and is described with sufficient certainty in other respects to identify the act, an erroneous allegation as to the person injured or intended to be injured is not material.”
ORS 135.455(1):