Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the c
[…] No other employee could open the safe. Another employee did give the robbers money that was in the cash drawer.
Defendant argues that the state failed to prove venue in Multnomah County. He contends that the conspiracy was complete when he entered into an *276agreement with the others in Clackamas County. ORS 131.305(1), the general venue section, provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 131.305 to 131.415, criminal actions shall be commenced and tried in the county in which the conduct that constitutes the offense or a result that is an element of the offense occurred.”
ORS 131.315(9) provides:
"If the offense is criminal conspiracy, trial of the offense may be held in any county in which any act or agreement that is an element of the offense occurs.”
An overt act in furtherance of the conspiratorial purpose is no longer an element of criminal conspiracy in Oregon.2 Therefore, applying the language of ORS 131.315(9) literally, venue could lie only in Clackamas County.