While the notice did not comply with RCW 59.20.155, it substantially complied with the requirements of RCW 59.20.080(l)(f). Thus, it was not deficient.
A statute that is plain on its face is not subject to construction.9 The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.10 Unlawful detainer statutes are in derogation of the common law, and we strictly *232construe them in favor of the tenant.11 Forfeitures are not favored.12
Several statutes apply to the attempt to evict Goodwin. One of those statutes, RCW 59.20.080, states:
(1) A landlord shall not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an occupant, of whatever duration except for one or more of the following reasons: . . .
(f) Engaging in “criminal activity.” “Criminal activity” means a criminal act defined by statute or ordinance that threatens the health, safety, or welfare of the tenants.