RCW 59.20.080(l)(f) provides that “[e]ngaging in ‘criminal activity’ ” is a basis for an eviction. But the predicate “[e]ngaging in ‘criminal activity’ ” necessarily requires a subject. That is, some person or persons must be “[engaging in ‘criminal activity’ ” for this statute to apply.
The only persons who are specified in RCW 59.20.080 are tenants and occupants.24 RCW 59.20.080(1) states that a landlord may not “terminate or fail to renew a tenancy of a tenant or the occupancy of an occupant” except as provided by statute.25 Subsection (f) of the statute specifies, in the alternative, that a landlord may evict “a tenant or occupant under this subsection.”26 Based on this language, we conclude that the landlord may elect to evict either the tenant, or the occupant, or both.