Nichols Loan Corp. of Terre Haute v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Taxpayer-corporations were engaged in the small loan business. Under Indiana law, these corporations were prohibited from acting as insurance agents. The business of credit insurance was admittedly not the busi.ness of the taxpayer-corporations. None of the insurance premiums, gross or net, were ever entered on the books of ac-' count of any taxpayer-corporation. No amount was paid to any of the taxpayer-corporations during the taxable years either as rent or as reimbursement for office expenses and services, with respect to the writing of insurance in their offices.

Title 26 U.S.C. § 162(a) provides for a deduction of “all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business * * *.” But the credit insurance business is not conducted completely without expense. In my view, taxpayer-corporations cannot properly claim deductions for subsidizing the business of another. The finding of the Tax Court as to disallowable expenses is not clearly erroneous.