Pulich v. Dame
[…] Wright, 93 Wn. App. at 195.

Pulich does not challenge the trial de novo judgment on the merits. Affirming the judgment under these circumstances supports the MAR’s primary objective of reducing court congestion and delays in hearing civil cases. Perkins Coie, 84 Wn. App. at 737.

Because we resolve this case on the bases of waiver and invited error, we need not consider the other legal theories that Dame has presented in support of the judgment. •

Accordingly, we affirm.

Bridgewater, C.J., and Hunt, J., concur.

RCW 7.06.050 states:

“Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.

“If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator’s decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.”

MAR 6.2 provides:

“Within 14 days after the conclusion of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator shall file the award with the clerk of the superior court, with proof of service of a copy on each party.