(1) Is relief barred in whole or in part by a statute of limitations or by laches ?
[…] Nor did this information appear in Columbia’s annual reports. The same was true of the deferred compensation plans. The suit for cancellation of the deferred compensation agreements is clearly equitable in nature. Hibernia Bank v. McElligott, (1934), 147 Or. 387, 34 P.2d 652. Although there may be some question of concurrent equity and law jurisdiction with respect to the salary payments to Teren and the stock options, the causes of action are not barred by the statute of limitation of Oregon.
Appellants contend that the two year statute, ORS 12.110, is controlling:
“An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years; ff if if
ORS 12.080(4) provides: “An action for taking, detaining or injuring personal property, including an action for the specific recovery thereof; shall be commenced within six years.” This subsection was analyzed in Deetz v.