After learning of the employer’s financial condition and Washington’s willingness to accept his claim, petitioner tentat
[…] SAIF rejected the proposal. He then filed with the Workers’ Compensation Board his "petition for distribution of settlement proceeds.” In effect, he was seeking approval of the settlement proposal. See ORS 656.587 {supra, n1). Although there may have been other grounds for disapproval of the settlement proposal, the Workers’ Compensation Board treated the petition as presenting the single issue of whether petitioner was entitled to the requested distribution. That is the sole issue presented in this appeal.
ORS 656.578 provides:
"If a worker of a noncomplying employer receives a compensable injury in the course of his employment, or if a worker receives a compensable injury due to the negligence or wrong of a third person (other than those *701exempt from liability under ORS 656.018), entitling him under ORS 656.154 to seek a remedy against such third person, such worker or, if death results from the injury, the other beneficiaries shall elect whether to recover damages from such employer or third person. * * *”
ORS 656.593 provides: