After learning of the employer’s financial condition and Washington’s willingness to accept his claim, petitioner tentat
[…] The funds were to be paid directly to SAIF to put SAIF in the same position it would 'have been in had the Washington claim not been rejected in the first instance.
Petitioner argues that he is entitled to the requested distribution because his initiation of the federal proceeding was the impetus for Washington’s acceptance of his claim. Even if the latter assertion were supported by the record (and it is not), the reimbursed funds would not be within the express limitations of ORS 656.593.
Affirmed.
We need not decide the permissibility under Washington law of a claimant’s appeal from an award of compensation.
ORS 656.587:
"Any compromise by the worker or other beneficiaries or the legal representative of the deceased worker of any right of action against an employer or third party is void unless made with the written approval of the paying agency or, in the event of a dispute between the parties, by order of the board. ORS 656.236 does not apply to compromises and settlements under ORS 656.578 to 656.597.”
The $7,000 to be paid appellant by the non-complying employer is a different matter.