"(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
ORS 165.013 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if he violates ORS 165.007 and the written instrument is orpurports to be any part o/the following:
* * * *
"(c) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status.
"(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.” (Emphasis added.)
A "written instrument” is defined in ORS 165.002(1) as follows:
"(1) 'Written instrument’ means any paper, document, instrument or article containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, whether complete or incomplete, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.”
Although the definition of "written instrument” is not totally clear, defendant concedes that the legislature intended to "include almost everything that could possibly be the subject of a forgery.”4