Oregon’s forgery statute was completely revised by the 1971 legislature.3 The principal sections of the *745forgery statute are ORS 165.007 and 165.013 which provide:
ORS 165.007 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
"(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
"(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
"(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
ORS 165.013 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the first degree if he violates ORS 165.007 and the written instrument is orpurports to be any part o/the following:
* * * *
"(c) A deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument or other document which does or may evidence, create, transfer, alter, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status.
"(2) Forgery in the first degree is a Class C felony.” (Emphasis added.)
A "written instrument” is defined in ORS 165.002(1) as follows: