Defendant’s first assignment of error argues in essence that the two letters which defendant uttered requesting the institutions to whom they were addressed to withdraw certain amounts from the savings accounts of Everette G. Holman do not fall within the class of instruments whose uttering constitutes forgery in the first degree under ORS 165.013(l)(c).
Oregon’s forgery statute was completely revised by the 1971 legislature.3 The principal sections of the *745forgery statute are ORS 165.007 and 165.013 which provide:
ORS 165.007 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to injure or defraud, he:
"(a) Falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument; or
"(b) Utters a written instrument which he knows to be forged.
"(2) Forgery in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor.”
ORS 165.013 provides: