Dauphin Deposit Trust Co. v. McGinnis
[…] . Our conclusion on this issue makes it unnecessary for us to consider the intimation in defendant’s brief that the Orpbans’ Court decree may have been obtained by collusion.

. In this regard the district court noted that the testator was an attorney of recognized ability who was thoroughly familiar with the legal terms used in the drafting of wills.

. It might be pointed out that this rule of construction was changed as to a reference to the heirs of the testator by the Act of June 29, 1923, P.L. 914, 21 Purdon’s Pa.Stat.Ann. § 11. In the Wills & Estates Acts of 1947, 20 Purdon’s Pa. Stat.Ann. §§ 180.14, 301.14, the change was extended to cover the heirs of one other than the testator or conveyor. These Acts now provide that in the absence of a contrary intent “[t]he time when such class is to be ascertained shall be the time when the devise or bequest is to take effect in enjoyment.” However, the plaintiffs admit that neither of these statutes apply to the will in the case at bar, and the cases cited above show that this was not the rule at the ' time the will of Marlin Edgar Olmsted was executed.