Crain v. First National Bank of Oregon
[…] Under the terms of the Act the tribal roll was closed as of August 13, 1954, and thereafter the Secretary of the Interior, pursuant to the directions of the Act, caused the final tribal roll to be established and published in the Federal Register of November 21, 1957. Each appellant was named as an enrolled member of the Klamath Tribe therein and was thus entitled to a share of the tribal property.

Section 564d(a) (2) of the Act provides that immediately after the Secretary of the Interior approves an appraisal of the tribal properties, each enrolled Indian be given “an opportunity to elect to withdraw from the tribe and have his interest in tribal property converted into money and paid to him, or to remain in the tribe and participate in the tribal management plan” to be prepared under Sec. 564d(a) (5) of the Act. Pursuant to Section 564d(a) (2), appellants were furnished ballots on which to make their election as follows: