Crain v. First National Bank of Oregon
[…] . 206 F.Supp. 783 at pp. 789 and 790.

. Sec. 564d(a) (5) provides that qualified management specialists selected by the Secretary are to: “cause a plan to be prepared in form and content satisfactory to the members wbo elect to remain in the tribe and to the Secretary for the management of tribal property through a trustee, corporation, or other legal entity. If no plan that is satisfactory both to the members who elect to remain in the tribe and to the Secretary has been prepared six months before the time limit provided in section 564e(b) of this title the Secretary shall adopt a plan for managing the tribal property, subject to the provisions of section 564n of this title.” This would suggest that it would have been possible to submit the plan only to those who had elected to remain (had not elected to withdraw) and in such case it would have been necessary for the election to have been made prior to submission of the plan.