Federal Communications Comm’n, 76 U.S.App.D.C. 238, 132 F.2d 545 (1942), affirmed, 319 U.S. 239, 63 S.Ct. 1035, 87 L.Ed. 1374 (1943).
The central contention of appellants on the merits is that the Commission failed to accomplish its purpose of insuring an equitable distribution of radio service under its statutory obligation, see 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (1958), to make “such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service * * * ”, having in mind the large “blank spots” of “white areas.”