Drain v. Clackamas County
[…] It was added by Or Laws 1973, ch 696 § 7.

Respondents argue, however, that under the Clackamas County Subdivision ordinances as they stood in 1972 preliminary plat approval insulated the development from subsequent zone changes. We agree that the ordinances can be read to have given preliminary approval that effect, but it is not clear that such an ordinance was consistent with the then existing provisions of ORS chapters 92 and 215. ORS 215.190 provided, as it does now, that

"[n]o person shall locate, construct, maintain, repair, alter, or use a building or other structure or use or transfer land in violation of an ordinance or regulation authorized by ORS 215.010 to 215.190 and 215.402 to 215.422.”

*805ORS 215.130(4) provided in material part:

"The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued. * * *”