Drain v. Clackamas County
[…] By the time the builders were served with the alternative writ, the homes were completed, one was sold and the others were about to be.

The trial court found that the development did not have significant adverse impacts upon the petitioners or their property and that the hardship to the developers, builders and owners by requiring removal of the homes outweighed any hardship to petitioners. Under the circumstances, the trial court properly refused to order removal of the homes. Hickman v. Six Dimen. Cust. Homes, 273 Or 894, 543 P2d 1043 (1975).

Affirmed.

ORS 215.185:

"In case a building or other structure is, or is proposed to be, located, constructed, maintained, repaired, altered, or used, or any land is, or is proposed to be, used, in violation of an ordinance or regulation designed to implement a comprehensive plan, the governing body of the county or a person whose interest in real property in the county is or may be affected by the violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement, or other appropriate proceedings to prevent, temporarily or permanently enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful location, construction, maintenance, repair, alteration, or use. When a temporary restraining order is granted in a suit instituted by a person who is not exempt from furnishing bonds or undertakings under ORS 22.010, the person shall furnish undertaking as provided in ORS 32.010 to 32.060.”

The subdivision consists of eight lots. Lots 6,7 and 8 were not included in the rezoning and remain in the R-7 classification.

In Bienz v.