Morrow v. Clayton
[…] Forman, 5 Cir 245 F.2d 145 And “ * * * [c] ontrol of total supply, upon which the whde ^ is based, depends . , . . ... ., ’ , „ upon control of individual supply.” Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 130, 63 S.Ct. 82, 87 L.Ed. 122.

With respect to cotton, Congress expressly found that farmers were in need of Federal assistance to effectively prevent the recurrence of excessive supplies of cotton and that the provisions for cotton marketing quotas contained in the Act were necessary to promote and maintain an adequate supply of cotton and prevent an excessive supply thereof. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1341. To implement the expressed policy and the clear purpose of *41the Act, 7 U.S.C.A. § 1342 provides: “Whenever during any calendar year the Secretary [of Agriculture] determines that the total supply of cotton for the marketing year beginning in such calendar year will exceed the normal supply for such marketing year, the Secretary shall proclaim such fact and a national marketing quota shall be in effect for the crop of cotton produced in the next calendar year. * * * ” Whenever a national marketing quota is proclaimed, the Secretary must “ * * * determine and proclaim a national acreage allotment for the crop of cotton to be produced in the next calendar year * * * ” and a formula is provided for that purpose. 7 U.S.C.A. § 1344(a).