State v. Vaughn
[…] We find Powell less pertinent here than with respect to the charges of violating ORS 167.228. The stipulated facts show defendant twice offered a prescription to a pharmacist, knowing the person named in the prescription did not exist. That was "utter[ing] a false * * * prescription” under ORS 167.212.

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for resentencing.

ORS 167.212 was amended by Oregon Laws 1977, ch 745, § 34, effective July 1, 1978. At the time of this offense, ORS 167.212 provided:

"(1) A person commits the crime of tampering with drug records if he knowingly:
"(a) Alters, defaces or removes a narcotic or dangerous drug label affixed by a manufacturer, wholesaler or apothecary, except that it shall not be unlawful for an apothecary to remove or deface such a label for the purpose of filling prescriptions; or
"(b) Affixes a false or forged label to a package or receptacle containing narcotic or dangerous drugs; or
"(c) Makes or utters a false or forged prescription or false or forged official written order for narcotic or dangerous drugs; or