Accordingly, the agreement is, in effect, a fair-share agreement. Although more restrictive fair-share agreements may certainly be conceived, the instant agreement is nonetheless subject to the statutory constraint of reflecting "the opinion of the majority of the employes in the bargaining unit.” The agreement not having been submitted to the bargaining unit separately, collection of payments pursuant to the agreement constitutes an unfair labor practice. Oregon City Fed. of Teach, v. PERB, 23 Or App 540, 543 P2d 297 (1975).3
Affirmed.
ORS 243.672(l)(c) provides:
"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:
"(c) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure or any terms or condition of employment for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in an employe organization. Nothing in this section is intended to prohibit the entering into of a fair-share agreement between a public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative of its employes. If such a 'fair-share’ agreement has been agreed to by the public employer and exclusive bargaining representative, nothing shall prohibit the deduction of the payment-in-lieu-of-dues from the salaries or wages of such employes.”
ERB held the employer responsible for the unfair labor practice. However, due to a "save harmless” agreement between the employer and the union, the union became ultimately liable for the acts taken on its behalf by the employer.
ORS 292.055 provides, in relevant part: