The first question is whether the proper rules were applied. Petitioner contends that his situation is covered by OAR 461-07-020(5), which provides:
[…] OAR 461-07-020(4) provides:
"If the A/R [assistance recipient] rents rooms to other persons on a commercial basis, regardless of whether the roomer or boarder is related to the A/R, the total standard shelter allowance shall be included in the grant and the income available to be deducted from the grant shall be the difference between board and room rates prevailing in the community and the cost of providing board and room. No part of this board and room payment shall apply against any legal liability of a relative to support the A/R.”
ORS 411.710(1) provides:
"General assistance shall be granted in accordance with the rules and regulations of the division and on the basis of need, taking into account the income, resources and maintenance available to the individual from whatever source derived and his necessary expenditures and the conditions existing in each case.”
Moreover, it would be virtually impossible for AFSD to make consistent and objective determinations of need on a case-by-case basis. What factors are to be used to distinguish need from convenience, comfort or personal preference?