dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Contrary to the majority, my conclusion after studying the record is that the state’s evidence, when tested as required by ORS 136.440(1), quoted below, is not sufficient to connect defendant with the alleged conspiracy, much less establish that
"[d]efendant * * * did * * * agree with Linda Olsen, Kenneth Arlen Moore and Thomas Peter Tucker to cause the death of * * * Philip Olsen,”
as charged in the indictment.
ORS 136.440(1) provides:
"A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it is corroborated by other evidence that tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. The corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission.”
*360In State v.