Oregon State Employes Ass'n v. Department of General Services
[…] On April 30, 1976 the employe, who was in the classification of Custodial Worker, was instructed to "weed the flower beds at the Division of Employment Building.” The employe contended this duty assignment was in the classification of Groundskeeper I.

Both the Department of General Services and the Personnel Division based their denials on the fact that the job of weeding the flower beds would require no more than two hours a week during "the growing season” and that this constituted a minor assignment of the employe’s time well within the duties reasonably assigned to a custodial worker.

Section 1 sets out the arbitration procedure.

ORS 243.672(1)(g) provides:

"(1) It is an unfair labor practice for a public employer or its designated representative to do any of the following:

"(g) Violate the provisions of any written contract with respect to employment relations including an agreement to arbitrate or to accept the terms of an arbitration award, where previously the parties have agreed to accept such awards as final and binding upon them.”