The protection provided the insurer in former ORS 743.830(3) and (4) would seem to have been unnecessary had the legislature intended to permit the insurer to seek reimbursement whether or not its insured had instituted a timely action against the legally responsible motorist.
We hold that the trial court erred as a matter of law in declaring that defendant was required to submit to arbitration. Because our determination of that issue is dispositive, we do not reach the other matters raised by the defendant.3
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 12.110(1) provides in material part:
"An action for assault, battery, false imprisonment, for criminal conversation, or for any injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract, and not especially enumerated in this chapter, shall be commenced within two years ***.”
ORS 12.080(2) provides:
"An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture, excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.110 *** shall be commenced within six years.”