Dickens v. DeBolt
[…] *581The ORS 496.620 exemption from liability does not mention "good faith”. It exempts "* * * [the] exercise of any of the duties or privileges granted to or imposed by law upon [officers like defendant].” A fuller grant of immunity can hardly be imagined. To permit an allegation of wilfullness, or the existence of evidence from which wilfullness might be inferred, to defeat the statute would render the statue meaningless.

We draw support for this conclusion from the construction which has been given the less particularized language of ORS 30.265 (3)(c), which provides:

"(3) Every public body and its officers, employes and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties are immune from liability for:
"(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”

In determining whether an officer is immune for his discretionary acts under ORS 30.265 (3)(c), his "good faith” is irrelevant. Chemical Waste Stor. v. Day/Mann, 14 Or App 515, 513 P2d 1193,rev den(1973); Donahue v. Bowers/Steward, 19 Or App 50, 526 P2d 616, rev den (1974).