*934Defendant next contends that the state failed to put on evidence sufficient to prove the crime of attempted burglary
[…] They may also take with them notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves, or any of them; but none taken by any other person.”
ORS 164.225 provides in relevant part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:
"(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or
ORS 164.235 provides:
"****
"(2) 'Burglar tool’ means an acetylene torch, electric arc, burning bar, thermal lance, oxygen lance or other similar device capable of burning through steel, concrete or other solid material, or nitroglycerine, dynamite, gunpowder or any other explosive, tool, instrument or other article adapted, designed or commonly used for committing or facilitating a forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking. (Emphasis supplied.)
But see State v. Cloutier, 3 Or App 121, 575 P2d 996, rev allowed 282 Or 385 (1978).