*934Defendant next contends that the state failed to put on evidence sufficient to prove the crime of attempted burglary
[…] Where public records or private documents have been received in evidence, the court may, in its discretion, and where so doing will not interfere with the administration of justice, submit copies of such papers to the jury for consideration, returning the originals to those entitled to their possession. They may also take with them notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves, or any of them; but none taken by any other person.”
ORS 164.225 provides in relevant part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom he:
"(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or
ORS 164.235 provides:
"****