City of Toldeo v. Richards
[…] The court denied the motion to dismiss and granted the motion to limit the appeal.

At the hearing on the appeal, defendant orally moved to strike the conviction for resisting arrest on the ground that the underlying ordinance was unconstitutionally vague. Following argument, the court agreed and entered an order reversing defendant’s conviction under that ordinance, and affirming the remainder of the amended sentencing order. It is from this order that the City appeals.

The state2 may appeal in a criminal case only if authorized to do so by ORS 138.060:

"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court or the district court to the Court of Appeals from:
"(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument;
"(2) An order arresting the judgment;
"(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; or
"(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized.”

Only subsection (2) is applicable here.