State v. Simpson
[…] "(3) When averments in an affidavit are made upon information and belief, the affidavit shall indicate the basis thereof.
"(4) Unless otherwise ordered or permitted by the court, motions involving issues of fact shall be initially made and opposed upon affidavits. The court shall order an evidentiary hearing if necessary to resolve any conflicts on issues of fact presented by the affidavits.”

ORS 135.805:

"(1) The provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873 are applicable to all criminal prosecutions in which the charging instrument has been brought in a court of record.
"(2) As used in ORS 135.805 to 135.873, 'disclose’ means to afford the adverse party an opportunity to inspect or copy the material.”