State v. Simpson
[…] The only motion that might have been reasonably expected during the 15-day period, therefore, was a motion to produce. Local Rule 5.1 (supra, n 1), however, applies only to "motions to produce not based on ORS 135.805.” ORS 135.8052 is the first provision in a series governing criminal discovery and does not, in itself, provide any basis for a motion to produce. We interpret the local rule to except from the 15-day requirement any motion to produce based on the criminal discovery statutes, ORS 135.805 et seq.

One of the grounds stated in support of the motion was that the breathalyzer ampule was within ORS 135.815(3) or (4):

"Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.855 and 135.873, the District Attorney shall disclose the following material and information within his possession or control:
* * * *
"(3) Any reports or statements of experts, made in connection with the particular case, including results of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests, experiments or comparisons which the District Attorney intends to offer in evidence at the trial.
"(4) Any books, papers, documents, photographs or tangible objects:
"‡ * * * *
"(b) Which were obtained from or belong to defendant.”

Defendant’s position was that the ampule was within ORS 135.815, but that even if it were not, Michener compelled the exclusion of the breathalyzer *88results.