State v. Dolan
[…] State v. Jim/White, 13 Or App 201, 217, 508 P2d 462 rev den (1973). Broad statutory terms are sufficient if they are further defined in the code or commentary to the code and thus made words of art with specific meaning. In such cases, general terms accomplish the purposes of the accusatory instrument: an allegation of "theft,” for example, is sufficient. State v. House, 37 Or App 131, 134, 586 P2d 388 (1978); State v. Jim/White, 13 Or Ap at 218-21.

This complaint is brought under ORS 166.025(l)(a), which provides:

"A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
"(a) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior * *