State v. Dolan
[…] I am aware of nothing in the record to indicate that the state has been prejudiced by untimely filing. In my opinion, the majority has reversed a discretionary ruling without pointing out reason in the record to do so.

The Merits

Turning to the merits, the demurrer is brought under ORS 135.630(6), which provides:

"The defendant may demur to the accusatory instrument when it appears upon the face thereof:
<tíjí ijc i*c
"(6) That the accusatory instrument is not definite and certain.”

The term "definite and certain” is a relative term; the accusatory instrument must be sufficiently definite and certain to accomplish the purposes of an accusatory instrument.