State v. Applegate
[…] The letter stated in pertinent part:

"You are hereby requested to conduct a probe of the hard drug problem now existing in this county with adequate care given to the prostitution side effect of same;
"You are also requested to act seperate [s/e] and apart from the district attorney of this county so that your 'Findings of Fact’ might be given to the state attorney general for possible action without local influence;
"You are also requested to offer each and every citizen the protection of secret testimony with full judicial right extended to all who appear.

ORS 132.090(1) states:

"No person other than the district attorney or a witness actually under examination shall be present during the sittings of the grand jury; provided, however, that upon a motion filed by the district attorney in the circuit court, the circuit judge may appoint a reporter who shall attend the sittings of such grand jury and take and report the testimony in any matters pending before the grand jury; and provided further, that the