dissenting.
[…] Code Ann. § .7301(b) (emphasis added). The Commissioner administers the statute and serves this policy. Among other things, he may “deny, suspend or revoke any registration if he finds that the order is in the public interest,” and he may in his discretion bring an action “to temporarily restrain or to enjoin the acts or practices ... [as well as seek] such other ancillary relief as is in the public interest-” Id. §§ 7316(a), 7320 (emphasis added). In section 7325(b), the Delaware legislature gave the Commissioner the exclusive power to bring administrative proceedings in which he may order the violator “to pay restitution and costs (or to rescind the transaction or transactions and pay costs) if the Commissioner- finds it in the public interest. ... ” (Emphasis added.) And in section 7323(a), the legislature also gave “the person” who is a victim of securities fraud a nonexclusive, private cause of action in law or equity.