Affirmed.
ORS 87.039 provides:
"(1) A person filing a claim for a lien as provided by ORS 87.035 shall deliver to the owner a notice in writing that the claim has been filed. The notice shall be delivered not later than 20 days after the date of filing. Notice delivered to the owner who received the delivery notice as provided by ORS 87.021 shall be deemed in compliance with the requirement of this subsection, unless the person giving notice has actual knowledge of changed ownership.
"(2) No costs, disbursements or attorney fees otherwise allowable as provided by ORS 87.060 shall be allowed to any party failing to comply with subsection (1) of this section.”
ORS 87.060(4) provides:
"When notice of intention to commence suit to foreclose the lien has been given, pleaded and proven as provided for in ORS 87.057, the court, upon entering judgment for the lien claimant, shall allow as part of the costs all moneys paid for the filing or recording of the lien. In suits to enforce a lien created by ORS 87.010 the court shall allow as a part of the costs a reasonable amount as attorney fees to the prevailing party, except as provided in subsection (2) of ORS 87.039 and subsection (3) of ORS 87.057.”
Oregon’s lien laws were comprehensively amended by the 1975 legislature.