The cases were consolidated for trial. The trial court merged the convictions for robbery, assault and unauthorized use in sentencing defendant on the assault charge.
ORS 164.395 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of:
"(a) Preventing or overcoming resistance to his taking of the property or to his retention thereof immediately after the taking; or
ORS 164.015 provides in pertinent part:
"A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:
"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or ***.”
ORS 164.005(2):
" 'Deprive another of property’ or 'deprive’ means to: