Pack v. Cuppett
[…] Wineberg, 253 Or 472, 481, 455 P2d 600 (1969), or by a motion to transfer the case to the law side of the court, as in Olson v. Roop, 255 Or 368, 370, 467 P2d 437 (1970). See ORS 16.460(3).

The "Agreement to Sell” portion of the account provided:

"I hereby approve and accept the sale of above described property and the price and conditions as set forth in above contract and agree to furnish evidence of title as above provided; also the said deed when stated.”

ORS 41.580(6):

"In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note *92or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
"* * ** *