¶3 Just prior to Clipse’s scheduled start date of April 18, Brunk asked Clipse to undergo a physical examination to determine whether Clipse
[…] *785¶15 We review statutory interpretation de novo. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). We use the plain language of the statute to ascertain the legislature’s intent, giving effect to all words used. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10.
B. Double Damages Inapplicable
¶16 The WLAD prohibits employment discrimination based on a disability or other protected class. RCW 49.60-.030(1), .180(1). A worker subject to illegal discrimination under the WLAD may obtain actual damages, including back wages, resulting from the discrimination. RCW 49.60.030(2).
¶17 RCW 49.52.050(2) prohibits an employer from paying an employee “a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract.” RCW 49.52.070 creates civil liability, including double damages, costs, and attorney fees, for violations of RCW 49.52.050. Therefore, an employer that willfully pays a lower wage than it is obligated to pay is liable for double damages.