Petitioner next contends that the rule violates its onstitutional rights because ORS 696.241(6)4 permits . real estate broker to retain intere
[…] "(5) An escrow agent shall maintain a separate accounting for the deposit of funds and disposition of interest earned in each escrow transaction and handle disposition of interest earned as a disbursement in the closing of the escrow transaction.
"(6) The escrow agent shall maintain a separate interest-bearing account for each escrow transaction subject to this rule so that the clients’ trust funds involved in one escrow transaction are not commingled with the clients’ trust funds involved in other escrow transactions.”
Amended ORS 183.400 was amended by Oregon Laws 1979, ch 593, § 7, p 167, and provides in pertinent part:
"(1) The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not *180when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court.
"(2) The validity of any applicable rule may also be determined by a court, upon review of an order in any manner provided by law or pursuant to ORS 183.480 or upon enforcement of such rule or order in the manner provided by law.