Petitioner next contends that the rule violates its onstitutional rights because ORS 696.241(6)4 permits . real estate broker to retain intere
[…] "No law shall be passed granting to any citizen or class of citizens privileges, or immunities, which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong to all citizens.”
ORS 696.241(6) provides:
"Trust funds received by a real estate broker may be placed in a federally insuranced interest-bearing savings account, designated a "Clients’ Trust Account,” but only with the written approval of all parties having an interest in said fund. The earnings of such interest-bearing account shall not inure to the benefit of the real estate broker unless expressly approved by all interested parties.”
ORS 183.410 provides:
"On petition of any interested person, any agency may in its discretion issue a declaratory ruling with respect to the applicability to any person, property, or state of facts of any rule or statute enforceable by it. A declaratory ruling is binding between the agency and the petitioner on the state of facts alleged, unless it is altered or set aside by a court. However, the agency may, where the ruling is adverse to the petitioner, review the ruling and alter it if requested by the petitioner. Binding rulings provided by this section are subject to review in the Court of Appeals in the manner provided in ORS 183.480 for the review of orders in contested cases. The Attorney General shall prescribe by rule the form for such petitions and the procedure for their submission, consideration and disposition. The petitioner shall have the right to submit briefs and present oral argument at any declaratory ruling proceeding held pursuant to this section.”