dissenting.
[…] To this extent, then, this is not an attempt to relitigate the previous matter.
In my view, the trial court’s refusal to assume jurisdiction in the instant case was an abuse of discretion. Second, I cannot agree with the trial court’s apparent conclusion that it has unfettered discretion in determining whether to exercise its jurisdiction in declaratory judgment proceedings. ORS 28.060 provides:
"The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree where such judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”
Thus, under the Oregon statute where there is in fact a justiciable controversy, the court’s discretion to refuse to acquire jurisdiction is not unlimited; it is a discretion based on reason rather than an unfettered discretion.