Mical Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Telemedia, Inc.
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 202(a). Mical argues that billing and collection services are “services ... in connection with” communication service, such that Sprint’s selective termination of those services for some area code 900 subscribers but not for others amounts to prohibited discrimination. The district court held that they were not, stating “[sjuch services are not basic transmission services, are not regulated by the Federal Communications Commission and are not subject to the Communications Act.” Order, Appendix of Plaintiffs-Appellants at 296-97.

Section 201 of the Act provides in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate ... communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefor....” 47 U.S.C. § 201(a). Mical also claims Sprint violated this section when it terminated its billing and collection services for Mical allegedly because of the content of the information provided to callers by Mical. Mical argues: