Mical Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Telemedia, Inc.
[…] Windrush Partners, Ltd., 730 F.2d 1417, 1423 (11th Cir.) (“ ‘[w]here ... an injunction is authorized by statute and the statutory conditions are satisfied ... the usual prerequisite of irreparable injury need not be established.’ ”) (quoting United States v. Hayes Int’l Corp., 415 F.2d 1038, 1045 (5th Cir. *10361969)), cert. denied, 469 U.S. 882, 105 S.Ct. 249, 83 L.Ed.2d 187 (1984).

47 U.S.C. § 406 authorizes “district courts ... upon the relation of any person alleging a violation, by a carrier subject to this chapter, of any of the provisions of this chapter which prevent the relator from receiving service in interstate ... communication by wire ... to issue a writ or writs of mandamus against said carrier commanding such carrier to furnish facilities for such communication ... to the party applying for the writ_”2 Under the rule set forth in Len-nen and the other cases cited above, Mical need not show irreparable harm.