Mical Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Telemedia, Inc.
[…] See MCI Communications Corp. v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 496 F.2d 214 (3rd Cir.1974); see also Allnet Communications Serv. v. NECA, 965 F.2d 1118, 1123 (D.C.Cir.1992).

. Section 406 provides in pertinent part:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction upon the relation of any person alleging any violation, by a carrier subject to this chapter, of any of the provisions of this chapter which prevent the relator from receiving service in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio ... from said carrier at the same charges, or upon terms or conditions as favorable as those given by said carrier for like communication or transmission under similar conditions to any other person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus against said carrier commanding such carrier to furnish facilities for such communication or transmission to the party applying for the writ....

47 U.S.C. § 406.

. Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(b) abolished writs of mandamus, and provided that relief formerly available by mandamus may now be obtained by "appropriate motion” such as a motion for injunctive relief.