Mical Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Telemedia, Inc.
[…] 47 U.S.C. § 406.

. Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(b) abolished writs of mandamus, and provided that relief formerly available by mandamus may now be obtained by "appropriate motion” such as a motion for injunctive relief.

Sprint argues that section 406 has no application to this case because that section permits injunctive relief only for denials of communication or transmission service and not for denials of services "in connection with” such communication or transmission functions. As Mical points out, that argument ignores the statutory definitions contained in the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 202(b) specifically provides that "services, whenever referred to in this chapter, include charges for, or services in connection with, the use of common carrier lines of communication.” Furthermore, section 153(a) defines "wire communication” or "communication by wire” to include "the transmission of ... sounds of all kinds ... including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus and services ... incidental to such transmission.”