Mical Communications, Inc. v. Sprint Telemedia, Inc.
[…] Order, Appendix of Plaintiffs-Appellants at 294-97. Mical appeals only that portion of the order finding that the Communications Act was not violated by Sprint’s actions. Notice of Appeal, Id. at 337.

DISCUSSION

Section 202(a) of the Communications Act provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.

47 U.S.C. § 202(a). Mical argues that billing and collection services are “services ... in connection with” communication service, such that Sprint’s selective termination of those services for some area code 900 subscribers but not for others amounts to prohibited discrimination.