The aggravation claim was in the form of a letter from claimant’s attorney to the employer’s insurance company. It read:
[…] Those arguments are irrelevant, because the letter from claimant’s attorney to employer’s insurance company was a claim for aggravation within the meaning of ORS 656.273(2).
Employer also seems to argue that it was error to admit various reports from Dr. Lechyner at the hearing before the referee, apparently contending that only reports of physicians are admissible and all other evidence must be presented, in the form of live testimony. Employer cites no rules of the Workers’ Compensation Board, but relies only upon ORS 656.310(2):
"The contents of medical, surgical and hospital reports presented by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained therein; so, also, shall such reports presented by the State Accident Insurance Fund or direct responsibility employers, provided that the doctor rendering medical and surgical reports consents to subject himself to cross-examination ***.” ,
We do not agree that this statute means that only physicians can present evidence in written report rather than live testimony form, especially when ORS 656.283(6) is considered: