The aggravation claim was in the form of a letter from claimant’s attorney to the employer’s insurance company. It read:
[…] "The contents of medical, surgical and hospital reports presented by claimants for compensation shall constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained therein; so, also, shall such reports presented by the State Accident Insurance Fund or direct responsibility employers, provided that the doctor rendering medical and surgical reports consents to subject himself to cross-examination ***.” ,
We do not agree that this statute means that only physicians can present evidence in written report rather than live testimony form, especially when ORS 656.283(6) is considered:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section and rules of procedure established by the board, the referee is not bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure, and may conduct the hearing in any manner that will achieve substantial justice.”
Certainly, employer was entitled to cross-examine or take the deposition of Dr. Lechyner. It did not seek to do so. It only argued that Dr. Lechyner’s reports were inadmissible because he was not a physician. With that specific claim, we disagree.
Affirmed.