The aggravation claim was in the form of a letter from claimant’s attorney to the employer’s insurance company. It read:
[…] The aggravation claim was in the form of a letter from claimant’s attorney to the employer’s insurance company. It read:
"Enclosed is a copy of Dr. Lechyner’s report dated January 17, 1978. On the basis of this report, the Claimant hereby requests that his claim be reopened.”
The carrier must have initially recognized this as an aggravation claim, because it denied it as such. However, it now argues that the above letter never was an adequate aggravation claim because Dr. Lechyner is not a physician, but only a clinical social worker.
ORS 656.273 provides in part:
"(2) To obtain additional medical services or disability compensation, the injured worker must file a claim for aggravation ***.
"(3) A physician’s report indicating a need for further medical services or additional compensation is a claim for aggravation.
* * * *
"(7) *** Adequacy of the physician’s report is not jurisdictional.