State v. Larsen
[…] Ludwig, 218 Or 483, 492, 344 P2d 764, 768 State v. Cannon, 11 Or 312, 314, 2 P 191.
"It is clear in this case that the execution of the judgment had not commenced at the time the trial court revised its judgment.”

It is also clear in this case that the execution of the six-month sentence had not commenced at the time the trial court revised it to one year.

See also State ex rel Gladden v. Kelly, 213 Or 197, 199-200, 324 P2d 486 (1958); State v. Highland, 28 Or App 251, 558 P2d 1298 (1977); State v. Olson, 22 Or App 344, 539 P2d 166 (1975).

Affirmed.

ORS 137.120(2) provides:

"Whenever any person is convicted of a felony, the court shall, unless it imposes other than a sentence to serve a term of imprisonment in the custody of the Corrections Division, sentence such person to imprisonment for an indeterminate period of time, but stating and fixing in the judgment and sentence a maximum term for the crime, which shall not exceed the maximum term of imprisonment provided by law therefor; and judgment shall be given accordingly. Such a sentence shall be known as an indeterminate sentence. The court shall state on the record the reasons for the sentence imposed. ” (Emphasis supplied.)