Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.1
[…] This appeal to discretion, however, relies in the main on snippets of language from different parts of the FRA pasted together in ways incompatible with the overall design of the Act. As noted above, the “appropriate for preservation” phrase in the definition of “records” at most allows the agency some discretion in deciding whether a document meets that definition in the first place. See 44 U.S.C. § 3301 (providing that federal “records” must be, inter alia, “preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency ... as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of data in them”).