Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.1
[…] Id. § 3303a(d).
Under the FRA, the Archivist’s duties are not limited to judging the suitability of records for disposal. In addition, the Archivist must “provide guidance and assistance to Federal agencies with respect to ensuring adequate and proper documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government and ensuring proper records disposition,” id. § 2904(a), “promulgate standards, procedures, and guidelines with respect to records management,” id. § 2904(c)(1), and “conduct inspections or surveys of the records and the records management programs and practices within and between Federal agencies.” Id. § 2904(c)(7). The Archivist also plays a key role in the FRA’s enforcement scheme.