Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.1
[…] The “[tjomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow” of government will be allowed to “creep in [their] petty pace from day to day” without benefit of the “last syllable of recorded time.” William Shake-speaRE, Macbeth, Act V, scene v, line 19. In our view, as well as the district judge’s, the practice of retaining only the amputated paper print-outs is flatly inconsistent with Congress’ evident concern with preserving a complete record of government activity for historical and other uses.10 See 44 U.S.C. § 2902(1) (listing first among Act’s goals the “[accurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal Government”); see also Armstrong I, 924 F.2d at 288 (noting the “expressed statutory goal of preserving records for historical purposes”); American Friends, 720 F.2d at 57 (describing the FRA’s legislative history as demonstrating that “Congress intended, expected, and positively desired private researchers