Opinion for the Court filed PER CURIAM.1
[…] There is no provision accepting abbreviated or summary versions of the original as the only record if the summary contains all material deemed “appropriate for preservation.” 11
Equally unconvincing is the appellants’ suggestion that Congress’ directive to preserve “adequate documentation” of agencies’ “essential transactions” justifies their practice of retaining only the “substantive information” displayed on the computer screen. The phrases “adequate documentation” and “essential transactions” are lifted from 44 U.S.C. § 3101, which states: “The head of each Federal agency shall make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures and essential transactions of the agency and designed to furnish the information necessary to protect the legal and financial rights of the Government and of persons directly affected by the agency’s activities.” The purpose of this provision, by its own terms, is to place a general obligation on agency leaders to create and then retain a baseline inventory of “essential” records.