State v. Jones
[…] An exception exists in the City of Portland where the Multnomah County District Court is authorized to hear such cases. The district court’s jurisdiction is purely a product of statute; without it, jurisdiction would have remained in municipal court. The jurisdictional statute did not extend the jurisdiction to try municipal ordinance violations to the circuit court. Without such statutory authorization, the circuit court never acquired jurisdiction to hear such cases. Accordingly, the two charges in this case could not have been tried together and one prong of the test of ORS 131.515 and State v. Brown, supra, is not met. See State v. Sleeper, 36 Or App 227, 584 P2d 333 (1978).

Affirmed.

ORS 131.515 states:

"(1) No person shall be prosecuted twice for the same offense.
"(2) No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.