In re the Marriage of Fearn
[…] The court awarded spousal support of $700 per month until wife reaches the age of 62, at which time she will be eligible for social security benefits.

Wife’s evidence verifying her physical and mental problems was presented in the form of deposition testimony from her personal physician. Husband contends inter alia that this evidence should not have been admitted because it was hearsay and husband was denied the right to cross-examine the witness. Husband is not correct.

*520ORS 45.250(2)(b) provides:

"(2) At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used against any party for any purpose, if the party was present or represented at the taking of the deposition or had due notice thereof, and if the court finds that:
"(b) The witness’s residence or present location is such that he is not obliged to attend in obedience to a subpena as provided in ORS 44.171, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition; * * *” (Emphasis supplied.)