Adams v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] Under the statutory scheme in effect at the time of commitment, PSRB had to hold a hearing within 20 days of the court order to determine whether the person should be committed or conditionally released. *1002Former ORS 161.336(1).4 The person could also be discharged after this initial hearing should the board then determine that the person has no mental disease or defect or is not substantially dangerous to self or others. ORS 161.351(1).5 The burden of proof in the initial hearing was allocated to the state by ORS 161.351(2):6

"For purposes of this section, a person affected by a mental disease or defect in a state of remission is considered to have a mental disease or defect. A person whose mental disease or defect may, with reasonable medical probability, occasionally become active and when it becomes active will render him a danger to himself or others, shall not be discharged. The state has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the person continues to be affected by mental disease or defect and he continues to be a substantial danger to himself or others. ***”

The initial hearing before PSRB appears to involve an independent determination by PSRB of the mental condition at the time of the hearing of the person *1003placed in its jurisdiction by the court.