United States v. Hammer
[…] We reaffirm that holding today. When a defendant contests facts alleged in a presentence report, and the issue is one on which the United States has the burden of proof — the proper base offense level, for example, or a factor that will enhance the sentence — the government must produce evidence sufficient to persuade the sentencing court by a preponderance of the evidence that the prosecution’s position is correct.

I.

After the government had examined its first witness at trial, Dennis Walkner pleaded guilty to conducting a continuing criminal enterprise, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 848. In this statute, Congress has given the courts explicit directions on sentencing. Section 848(b) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Any person who engages in a continuing criminal enterprise shall be imprisoned for life ... if
******
(2)(A) the violation referred to in subsection (d)(1)[1] of this section involved *269at least 300 times the quantity of a substance described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B) of this title....

In the case of methamphetamine, the quantity described in § 841(b)(1)(B) is 100 grams. Three hundred times 100 grams is 30,QOO grams, or 30 kilograms (KG).