Mr. Zahala also testified that he never reached an agreement with plaintiff on conducting an appeal. We conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the trial court’s finding, and that the *972court was correct in concluding that defendant had no contractual duty to appeal.
Plaintiff also contends that the trial court erred in concluding that defendant had no legal duty to appeal. Such a duty is found under the circumstances, plaintiff asserts, from the relationship between a personal representative and its attorney and from ORS 116.183, which provides:
"(1) A personal representative shall be allowed in the settlement of his final account all necessary expenses incurred in the care, management and settlement of the estate, including reasonable fees of appraisers, attorneys and other qualified persons employed by him. An award of reasonable attorney fees under this section shall be made after consideration of the customary fees in the community for similar services, the time spent by counsel, counsel’s experience in such matters, the skill displayed by counsel, the excellence of the result obtained, any agreement as to fees which may exist between the personal representative and his counsel, the amount of responsibility assumed by counsel considering the total value of the estate, and such other factors as may be relevant. No single factor shall be controlling.
"(2) A personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate his necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, in the proceeding.”