BACKGROUND
[…] Rejecting the State’s statutory and constitutional arguments, the district court granted summary judgment to the plaintiffs, denied the State’s cross-motion for summary judgment, see Ahern v. New York, 807 F.Supp. 919 (N.D.N.Y.1992), and entered an order in each action enjoining the State from claiming the administrative exemption as to the Investigators. The State now appeals; and we affirm.
BACKGROUND
The New York State Police is a division of the State’s Executive Department; and provisions governing the State Police are set forth in Article 11 of New York’s Executive Law. Executive Law §§ 31(4), 210-29 (McKinney 1993). Section 216 of that Article provides that members of the State Police may be assigned to a bureau of criminal investigation for the purpose of “preventing, investigating and detecting violations of the criminal laws of the state, and conducting such other investigations as may be provided for by law.” Executive Law § 216(1) (McKinney 1993). In order of seniority, BCI members are classified as: (1) Captains; (2) Lieutenants; (3) Senior Investigators; and (4) Investigators. Id.