BACKGROUND
[…] According to the Secretary’s interpretative regulations, whether Investigators perform work “directly related to management policies or general business operations” of the BCI turns, in large part, on whether the Investigators perform the “administrative” activities of the BCI, as distinguished from its “production” activities. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.205(a). The district court relied upon this production/administrative dichotomy when it ruled that the Investigators were not exempt administrators. We agree.
Without question, the BCI is in the law enforcement “business.” See, e.g., Executive Law § 223 (duty of the state police is “to prevent and detect crime and apprehend criminals”); Executive Law § 216 (purpose of the BCI is “preventing, investigating and detecting violations of the criminal laws of the state”). And, it remains undisputed that the primary function of the Investigators within that business is to conduct — or “produce” — its criminal investigations. Investigators do not administer the affairs of that bureau; and the State does not argue that they do.