Flanagan v. Inland Empire Electrical Workers Pension Plan & Trust
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 411(a)(6)(B) (1988); see also Treas. Reg. § 2510.3-3(d)(3)(i) (1992) (implementing regulation). Even assuming that the Plan document actually imposed such a requirement, its existence fails to defeat the plaintiffs’ benefit claims. If the plaintiffs had been rehired prior to the expiration of their individual parity periods, and then had satisfied the additional service requirement, ERISA would have mandated that their prior service credits be counted. See 29 U.S.C. § 1052(b)(3) (“service before such break shall not be required to be taken into account ... until he has completed a year of service after his return”). The break-in-service rule merely delays the recording of prior service credits; it does not extinguish those credits.

The cases upon which the defendants rely are inapposite. Our decision in Kuntz v. Reese, 785 F.2d 1410 (9th Cir.)