ORS 9.460 provides:
[…] Plaintiff appeals from the summary judgment in its action against defendant attorneys alleging violations of the duties of an attorney as set out in ORS 9.460, a portion of the Oregon State Bar Act.
ORS 9.460 provides:
"An attorney shall:
* * * *
"(4) Employ, for the purpose of maintaining the causes confided to him, such means only as are consistent with truth, and never seek to mislead the court or jury by any artifice or false statement of law or fact;
Plaintiff alleges that subsection 4 of this statute was violated in an action brought by plaintiff against Ruth Mellen for payment of the purchase price of an automobile which was sold to Mellen by plaintiff.