State v. Holt
[…] Even though this occurred in a place where the police had a right to be, we cannot ignore officer Gable’s testimony at the suppression hearing that he was there at the critical time only because of what he observed through the hole in the partition.4 Consequently, the evidence obtained was the product of the initial illegal search.5 Wong Sun v. United States, 371 US 471, 83 S Ct 407, 9 L Ed 2d 441 (1963).

*835Because the evidence that led to defendant’s conviction was illegally seized, the judgment must be reversed.6

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

ORS 163.465(l)(c):

"(1) A person commits the crime of public indecency if while in, or in view of, a public place he performs:
* ** * *
"(c) An act of exposing his genitals with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of himself or another person.”

In his discussion of clandestine surveillance of public restrooms, Professor LaFave states in his treatise on the Fourth Amendment: