Defendant next argues that the trial court e
[…] See Urbanski v. Johnson, 283 Or 169, n 1, 581 P2d 948 (1978) (dictum), and Marshall v. Martinson, 268 Or 46, 56, 518 P2d 1312 (1974) (dictum). The evidence was properly excluded.
Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in its instruction to the jury regarding a driver’s duty to maintain a reasonable lookout, and reasonable control and speed while operating a vehicle.1 Defendant claims that the *54court’s instruction states a standard of care appropriate only in civil cases, thus making it at variance with the statutory definition of criminal negligence. ORS 161.085(10) provides:
"(10) 'Criminal negligence’ or 'criminally negligent,’ when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person fails to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to be aware of it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Prior to giving the challenged instruction, the trial court instructed the jury on criminal negligence using language nearly identical to that used in the statute.2