Warnick v. Employment Division
[…] There is, therefore, substantial evidence to support the Board’s findings with respect to claimant’s efforts to seek employment. We need not consider whether the Board’s regulation covering "actively seeking work” (OAR 471-30-036) is adequate, because it does not appear that claimant did anything other than re-contact OSU and the Basins Commission, from each of which he had already obtained the information he had already used. Furthermore, ORS 657.155(l)(c) requires that the claimant not only actively seek work, but that he be available for work. Subsection (2) of that section provides:

"An individual who leaves the normal labor market area of the individual for the major portion of any week is presumed to be unavailable for work within the meaning of this section. This presumption may be overcome if the individual establishes to the satisfaction of the assistant director that the individual has conducted a bona fide search for work and has been reasonably accessible to suitable work in the labor market area in which the individual spent the major portion of the week to which the presumption applies.”