We therefore reverse and remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
REVERSED.
. Blair argues on appeal that the district court erred in denying her motion to intervene. The Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 permits an aggrieved party to intervene as of right in suits brought by the government on their behalf. Section 812(o)(2) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3612(o)(2), provides, "Any aggrieved person with respect to the issues to be determined in a civil action under this subsection may intervene as of right in that civil action.” Thus, Blair's motion to intervene falls squarely within the provision of Fed.R.Civ.P. 24(a)(1) providing for intervention as of right “when a statute of the United States confers an unconditional right to intervene” and the district court erred in denying Blair's motion.