*424In February, 1978, claimant went to see Dr. Cook, another orthopedic surgeon, who also administered injections during February and March, 1978. On October 24, 1978, this claim was filed. The insurance carrier denied the claim on November 1, 1978. That day Dr. Cook referred claimant to Dr. Bird, an orthopedic surgeon at the University of Oregon Medical School. After administering an arthogram, he diagnosed claimant’s problem on December 18, 1978, as subluxation of the biceptial tendon. Surgical repair was recommended.
The pertinent sections of ORS 656.265, which governs timeliness of filing of a Workers’ Compensation claim, are as follows:
"(1) Notice of an accident resulting in an injury or death shall be given immediately by the worker or his dependent to the employer, but not later than 30 days after the accident. The employer shall acknowledge forthwith receipt of such notice.
"(2) The notice need not be in any particular form. However, it shall be in writing and shall apprise the employer when and where and how an injury has occurred to a worker.